Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: http://www.malvernwelcomes.org.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment. Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Personal data is captured when you contact us via our contact form. We do not use the information submitted for marketing purposes.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and your personal data

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly
identified in particular by reference to an identifier’. Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers. The personal data that we use is set out below.

Your rights under GDPR

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:
a) The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the contact details below.
b) The right to access the personal data we hold about you.
c) The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details below to find out more.
d) The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details below to find out more.
e) The right to restrict the processing of your personal data.
f) The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose.
g) The right to data portability: This means that we will transfer your personal data to another organisation if you ask us to do so using the contact details below.
h) Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling: we will not use your personal data in this way

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided below. Further information about your
rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.
If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

What personal data we collect

We may collect some or all of the following personal data :
• Name;
• Address;
• Email address;
• Telephone number;

How we use your personal data

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. By giving us your personal data you are consenting to the use of it to promote the aims of Malvern Welcomes. We undertake to use your personal data only for the purposes of furthering those aims and will only communicate with you by email unless you specifically ask to be contacted by post and supply a postal address. We may contact you to let you know about how Malvern Welcomes is doing and future events which might be of interest to you. We will also contact you in response to any emails you send us. You may unsubscribe from all communication with us by emailing us at info@malvernwelcomes.org requesting that we remove your details from our database.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

How long we retain your data

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary. Your personal data will therefore be kept for as long as Malvern Welcomes continues to exist or until you request that your
details be removed from our database.

How and Where we store your personal data

We will only store or transfer your personal data in the UK or elsewhere in the EU. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.

Who we share your data with

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purpose.

How you can access your personal data

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it. This is known as a “subject access request”.
All subject access requests should be made in writing and emailed to info@malvernwelcomes.org.
There is no charge for a subject access request and we will respond to your subject access request within one month.

How to contact us

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the Contact page of this website or email us at info@malvernwelcomes.org.